Please know that you can right-click on the images posted here, (or left-click, depending upon the configuration of each mouse), in order to enlarge the image on a separate page, and make it easier to read, or to easily download it to a desktop, or other computer, where it may be better analysed using Adobe Acrobat (or “whatever”).

And know that, at the moment, at least, this page is dedicated to Sherman Ebbert, or “BRICK WALL,” as I fondly call him. Sherman may have been born in 1867, in Illinois, and it is said that he married Laurenda Rosalind (Laura) Schuchard on September 29, 1891, at Zumbro, Wabasha, Minnesota, USA. If constructing this blog results in nothing in addition to our capturing of records registering his birth and that marriage, it will have served its purpose well.

“Sherman,” by the way, is occasionally spelled as one of five variations, namely Scherman, Schermann, Shearman, Shermann and Shermon. And we have found "Ebbert" to be spelled in a surprising number of ways.

Oh, well!

Sherman and Laura had four children who survived until adulthood. They were Walter George Edward Ebbert (1892-1954), Elmer William George Ebbert (1894-1975), Alice Ella Ebbert (1895-1940) and Earl Lewis Ebbert (1897-1969). Because of their connections to Saskatchewan, I have given this site the name that it has.

Many will be very grateful to the children, grandchildren and great-grandchildren of those people, or to others, for particulars concerning Sherman Ebbert, and that will be especially so if evidence is provided that will satisfy those of us who are truly concerned about ‘doing’ genealogy and family history properly, that being no small feat, given that genealogists generally apply much higher standards, concerning admissibility of evidence, than do the judges and legal beagles who frequent our courts of law.

Thanks for visiting this page, folks. I've provided a few finding aids on the margins of it, hoping that you'll enjoy using those should you decide to join us in our search. I'll be pleased if some of you will provide links to finding aids we might use with respect to Minnesota and Illinois genealogy.

Thanks for any contribution you may make to this page. Cheers! Do have a happy day!

Post Script: Sadly, Blogger does not provide an opportunity to present what is and will be posted in a reversed chronological order. But I do think that most who chose to study this site carefully will take the most from it by studying the oldest posting, first, and, step by step, working towards the most recent entry that may be found. I apologize for any inconvenience that doing so may cause for you.

Thursday, August 8, 2013

The 1921 Census enumeration of the Canadian population

Our 1921 census indicates, in addition of other details, that Walter and Emma Ebbert, their children Lucille (who was three years old) and Walter (who was a year old), and Earl Ebbert (the brother of Walter Sr.), who was twenty-seven years old), lived on 30-31-6-W3rd on June 21, 1921.  It also indicates Elmer came to Canada in 1910, that Walter came to Canada in 1911, and that his wife arrived here in 1917.

Monday, August 5, 2013

Autosomal DNA Testing

jgrHere’s a website that may be of interest to anyone considering the use of DNA testing to resolve genealogical issues.  Following the links provided by this article will provide a very useful explanation of various options and what might be provided as a result of that kind of research.

Thursday, August 1, 2013

Certification of the baptism of Elmer William George Ebbert (Ken and Marie Ebbert contributors)

I hope that all visiting this site appreciate that they can right-click on the images posted here, (or left-click, depending upon the configuration of each computer), in order to enlarge the image on a separate page, and make it more easily readable; or in order to easily download it to a desktop, or other computer, where it may be better analysed using Adobe Acrobat (or “whatever”).

Please know that I will be so very grateful of some visitor to this site, or other, has the language skills and the willingness to translate the documents recording the German language that are found here, and to post those translations.  I thank you, now, for doing that.

Obituary of Elmer William George Ebbert (Ken and Marie Ebbert contributors)

Wednesday, July 17, 2013

Sherman Ebbert Xs two ???

It appears there were two named Sherman Ebert who lived in Minnesota, and who fathered children there, during the 1890s.  Or do we have a bigamist in our sights?  Here’s a note I entered into my database during this morning: “Task:  Study this person, namely, Sherman Ebert — see Minnesota, Births and Christenings Index, 1840-1980 about Ebert / Name: Ebert / Birth Date: 13 Feb 1894 / Birth Place: St Paul, Ramsey, Minnesota / Gender: Male / Race: White / Father's Name: Sherman Ebert / Father's Birth Place: Germany / Mother's Name: Auguste Ebert / Mother's Birth Place: Germany / FHL Film Number: 1309126.  Interesting!  That (St. Paul) was about 85 miles away from Millville.  Could this be Sherman, the father of Sherman?  Just a thought!”

Tuesday, July 16, 2013

May I present Flesia Florence Eberts

The Minnesota, Births and Christenings, 1840-1980," index, FamilySearch, indicates that the registration of the birth of Alice Ebbert’s twin sister, Flesia Florence Eberts, born November 18, 1895, at Oakwood, Wabasha, Minnesota to Sherman (Father's Birthplace: Ill) and Larenda (Mother's Birthplace: Minn), may be ordered using the following particulars, viz., Indexing Project (Batch) Number: C75120-0, System Origin: Minnesota-EASy, GS Film number: 1320190, Reference ID: 202.

1885 census concerning “Ebbert Sherman,” and 1900 census concerning “G. Gooch Ebbert.”

A certain 1900 census record speaks of “Ebbert G. Gooch,” not “G. Gooch Ebbert,” or so I believe, but some have speculated that “G. Gooch” may, in fact, have been Sherman.  I respectfully disagree with that suggestion, and wish to share my thinking, to be corrected if I am wrong.  It may be that clarifying the matter, now, will save many of us hours of what otherwise would have been ‘wasted research time.’

I’ve been unable to find any index or any document, excepting those concerning the 1900 US Census of the population at Missable Mountain, St. Louis, Minnesota, that speaks about “G. Gooch Ebbert,” and I suspect that, like the enumerator of the 1885 census, whose record is found above and to the right, the enumerator in 1900 mistakenly recorded Given Names first, and Surname last, when he should have done the opposite, as he almost always did.  Incidently, in both cases the mistake is forgivable, given that Sherman and Ebbert are often used as both Surname and Given Names.

I have, however, easily and quickly found mention of Ebbert G. Gooch in many, many indexes.  Below are a number of examples:

Monday, July 15, 2013

Elmer and Jenette Ebbert - Hillcrest Memorial Gardens & Funeral Home Cemetery, Saskatoon, SK

Sherman and Laura's Marriage Registration, a Breman Trinity Lutheran Church record (Ken and Marie Ebbert contributors).

I take this document to say that Sherman and Laura, of Jumbro, Wabasha County, Minnesota, married on December 29, 1891, (not September 29, 1891), in the Breman Trinity Lutheran Church, and it is my understanding that Breman was a village, then, in the Township of Zumbro (which was a western part of Wabasha County).   I think Breman was about a mile from Millville, a much larger and incorporated village of about 100 people.  And I share all of that thinking ‘to be corrected if I’m wrong.’

A message for Ken concerning his Uncle Bill.

Our 1906 census shows William Schuchard and his wife Mary gathered their mail from the Quincy Post Office.  That was located on 15-07-11-W3rd, and functioned from July of 1906 until November of 1911, when it became redundant because of the opening of a Post Office in Vanscoy.

Genetic Genealogy

Judy Russell, aka The Legal Genealogist, makes recommendations concerning the most active and up-to-date “must-read blogs” concerning genetic genealogy.”

At the moment Genetic Genealogy is not something that I plan to study carefully, but genetic testing in an effort to find Sherman and his predecessors is certainly something that I feel some in the Ebbert family might sensibly be planning to do.

Sunday, July 14, 2013

1910 United States Federal Census records for Elmer Ebbert and his sibllings

It appears that Elmer was the first to ‘leave the nest,’ as some might say.  These records and a certain 1911 Census of Canada record, that may be found below, lead me to suspect that, despite his youth, Elmer may have played ‘the leadership role’ for his generation of Ebberts, at least during their early years.

Saturday, July 13, 2013

Pat ATTFIELD, daughter of Earl Ebbert, Feb. 22, 1927 - Jan. 31, 2013

"It is with great sadness that we announce the passing of our mother Pat Attfield. She was predeceased by her mother Myrtle McNeil, father Earl Ebbert, sister Ruth and grandson Michael Attfield. She is survived by her sons, Sidney Attfield (Donna), Dwayne Attfield (Ann) and Allan Attfield, her daughters Margaret Oakford (Brian) and Christine Williams (Roger), her brother Richard (Delores), 10 grandchildren and fifteen great grandchildren. Pat was a loving mother, grandmother, great grandmother and aunt and will be missed by all that knew her. She was a member of the Royal Canadian Legion, Fraternal Order of Eagles, The Lion's Club and Campbell River Seniors Centre. Pat was born in Broderick, Saskatchewan and grew up on a farm in Golden Glow Saskatchewan. In 1951 she met and married Ken Attfield. In 1952 they moved to Campbell River with their infant son. They had four more children they raised together. When their children became independent, Ken and Pat parted and decided to live separate lives. Pat continued to live in Campbell River volunteering many hours of her time to the many service groups she belonged to. A Memorial Service will be held for Pat on February 16th at 1:00 p.m. in the Campbell River Senior's Centre. In lieu of flowers, donations may be made in Pat's memory to the Campbell River Senior's Centre."

This obituary, with a photograph of Pat Attfield, may be found here.

Walter and Emma

Hillcrest Memorial Gardens
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

Walter G. Ebbert 1892 - 1954
Emma A. M. Ebbert 1892 - 1969
Together Forever

Who was Hilda Adler? Question asked — Question answered

One really ought to study materials filed on one’s own hard-drive before asking such a question.  Had I done so, I could have studied a book titled Adler Family, by John and Darlene Erickson, published by La Crescent, Minnesota: D. & J. Erickson, in 2008.  That text convincingly tells us that Hilda was a daughter of Frank Adler, one born out of wedlock to Laura Schuchard, just before their marriage.  An electronic publication of that book is available to you by visiting here.  It’s one that can easily be downloaded to your hard-drive, too.

A book that further explains the circumstances of Walter Ebbert’s marriage is titled Milestones & Memories 1900-1989, Outlook and District Golden Circle, Outlook, Saskatchewan, 1980, and, although not down-loadable, that may be studied by following the link above.

Friday, July 12, 2013

Who was Hilda Adler?

Elmer Ebbert, et al.

Lucille Wilson’s method of labelling photographs, and post cards, indicates that the violin player was her “Uncle Elmer.”  We would love to learn from you about who the others are who were with him on that occasion.

McKenzie Kellar and Walter Ebbert, a photo taken on a date to be determined.

Laurenda Rosalind (Laura) Shuchard circa 1887

Saxe, Theodore — Worked as a photographer in Minnesota during the 1880s — he applied his trade in Caledonia, Minnesota, during 1884-1885, and in Plainview, Minnesota during 1886-1887.  On the back of this photo are written the words “Laura Schuchard.  Mrs. Sherman Ebbert.  My Grandmother,” and those words were signed by Lucille Wilson.  All of that being so, I take this photo to be of Laura Schuchard on a day about four or five years before her marriage to Sherman.

Thursday, July 11, 2013

Was Sherman Ebbert a bigamist?

Was Sherman Ebbert a bigamist who used that assumed name so he could more easily marry Laurenda Schuchard, and more easily hide that embarrassing truth?

I must be quick to point out that no evidence has been found, to date, that even remotely suggests that was or wasn’t so.  It’s the apparent complete lack of evidence about Sherman and his siblings, if any, and about his parents, that provokes the question.

And I know it is ‘way to soon’ to be asking that question --- probably.

But I ask, now, with hopes that doing so might inspire those who wish to defend his honour to do the research to discount that possibility, and in order to “sew a seed,” as some might say.  I’ll try to explain that by asking another question.

Could it be that the only evidence that ever will speak to my premature ‘bigamy theory’ will be DNA evidence arising from tests requested by a descendant of Sherman and Laurenda?

Now ... there’s a thought!

My very vague understanding is that Y-chromosome DNA tests explore the DNA of male descendants, and those are generally done within the context of a surname study, and Autosomal DNA tests explorer the DNA of both male and female descendants, and those look for genetic matches with close relatives who have also had that testing done.  I share all of that, to be corrected if I am wrong.

So ..........

This particular Brick Wall experience is the first I’ve had that invites any thinking about DNA evidence, and I sure wish, now, that I’d paid more attention to all of that in a few classes I’ve taken that spoke to these matters.

Oh, well!

For the moment I’m left with this thought.  Genealogists who are ‘worth their salt’ must generally collect, from all available sources, all reliable evidence there may be before making any final determinations, and DNA testing is one type of record that, given the circumstances, should be considered.

What do you think?

Tuesday, July 9, 2013

The Cemetery Register of the Town of Hanley, Rural Municipality of Rosedale No. 284, Province of Saskatchewan, Canada.

Here’s evidence concerning some particulars with respect to Alice Ella Ebbert’s death.  It’s a page (left-hand side is Image No. 1 and right-had side of page is Image No. 2) from the Cemetery Register of the Town of Hanley, Rural Municipality of Rosedale No. 284, Province of Saskatchewan, Canada.

Monday, July 8, 2013

But I Digress

During last night I found William Henry Schuchard’s Attestation Papers while searching, and I was frustrated because I couldn’t print those from that site.  Today I went to the LAC web site, easily accessed those, and easily printed them.  An image of the first page accompanies this note. Moments ago I studied that carefully, for the first time.

What an amazing find.  Those pages reflect a chapter in our Canadian history that I no longer have time to properly explore, in all likelihood, but here’s a challenge to a grandson who I know has an interest in that historic war.  Maybe he can do 'the job.'

My 'Tip of the Hat' and heartfelt thanks for the help that Patricia has given

Patricia Collier Ash of Seattle, Washington, has proven her willingness to ‘go the extra mile,’ as some might say.  She has been most helpful, and they are her cheerful efforts, extended to a stranger, that have inspired me to design and publish this site.  I hope by publishing this that I can repay her kindness, in some way, or other, by sharing what I learn and by encouraging you to also post your comments and stories about the historic Ebbert and Schuchard families.

Thanks, Pat.

Patricia’s Home Page, or at least one of them, can be found by following this link. Doing that will lead you to her address, phone number and email address.  You may wish to share your stories, and your good advice, by contacting her directly.


Sunday, July 7, 2013

A message for Laura Maddison

Laura, your 3rd Great-Grandfather was Sherman Ebbert.  Ebbert family oral history, shared decades ago, had it that he deserted his wife and children when his kids were very young.  That he did might be why so very little is known about him, and why it is so very hard to find documents that reveal what became of him.  Who knows?  Anyway, Dorothy has asked me to help her solve the mystery, so to speak, so that’s what I’ve been trying to do during the past week, or so.  And that’s what I’ll try to do for as long as it takes.

My blog is an invitation to Ebbert family members, and to others, to share what they know about Sherman.  I hope some will respond, but whether they do, or not, it has occurred to me that you might want to capture some of your family’s history by periodically peeking at this page, to see ‘whatever.’

Enjoy!  Know that you’ll have to follow every link that I’ve provided to fully appreciate the evidence that is mentioned by my blog, and that the documents you will find invite careful scrutiny.

Love you much, Kiddo!

Alice was a "Marican."

In 1916 Alice Ebbert and McKenzie Kellar were unmarried people who lived within a few miles of each other in Township 31, Range 6, West of the Third Meridian, in the Rural Municipality of Rudy, the Province of Saskatchewan, Canada.

I hope you'll also enjoy a chuckle when you reconstruct the conversation there must have been, between Elmer Ebbert, as head of the household, and a barely literate enumerator, that lead to the labelling of Alice as a "Marican."

Let's be mindful that, as indicated by a document that is is referenced below, in 1917, a two day old was buried at the grave site where Alice is buried, one named "A. Keller" (sic), all of which suggests a marriage had taken place a short time before that burial.

Saturday, July 6, 2013

William H. Schuchard comes to Saskatoon

Here’s a link that will take you to a FlipBook View of some well written but self-serving propaganda titled Hanley, written in 1910 by the Hanley Saskatchewan Board of Trade, and published during that year by University Press in Regina.  And here’s some speculation: certain Ebbert family members came to Saskatchewan during 1911 and 1912 because William H. Schuchard, a brother of Laurenda Schuchard, who was the mother of Walter, Elmer, Alice and Earl, was prompted to do just that by this pamphlet of forty-five pages, or so.  William was certainly in the audience that was wooed by the Hanley Board of Trade, as a close reading will suggest.  And, I do think, when William Schuchard made his decision, Elmer Ebbert, as a seventeen year old, decided to travel with his uncle or, alternatively, Elmer’s mother urged her brother to take Elmer with him, and Elmer went kicking and screaming,” as some might say.  What leads me to my theory du jour, which is all that it is at the moment, that is in addition to this pamphlet, can be found here.

Friday, July 5, 2013

Alice Kellar, née Ebbert, daughter of Sherman Ebbert

My effort is to better identify Sherman Ebbert, and is to learn more about his life.  As is so often the case when confronted with a BRICK WALL during the research that we do, or dead-end, as some folks might call them, the better plan is to learn as much as one can about the immediate family of that person who interests us most.  A study of the detail one captures, concerning those individuals, often gives the clue need to shatter 'the BRICK WALL.'

Wednesday, July 3, 2013

What’s in a name?

A transcription of the Millville Cemetery, Oakwood Township, Wabasha County, MN, indicates that Frank Adler (1866-1937) and his wife, who perished in 1949, are buried there.  All of that accords with information recorded by her obituaries, I do think, but note that the transcription of their headstone indicates Frank’s wife was “Lucinda”  (emphasis added by me, of course). “Lucinda” does not sound or look like “Laurenda,” or “Lorinda,” or "Lorenda" or “Laura,” which, it does seem, were the names usually applied to mention the wife of Sherman Ebbert and, subsequently, of Frank Adler.  It seems unlikely, to me, that Laura is or would have been a nickname for Lucinda.  So ...

So where does the name “Lucinda” come from?

Monday, July 1, 2013

1900 United States Federal Census Record for Laura Ebbit (sic - Ebbert)

 This appears to be the only document that spells Sherman's surname as "Ebbit," that, in my view, simply resulting from a mistake made by an enumerator with a hearing problem.  I share my thinking to be corrected if I'm wrong, of course.  I don't take the matter lightly, and certainly do want to know if other documents apply that spelling to Sherman or any of his family members.

This document was downloaded from  Note that Laura declared herself to be a widow on June 22, 1900.  Under what circumstances might she have done that, if it wasn't so?

Mrs. Frank Alder, Elgin, died at 75

This is Laurenda's obituary (one of two).  It is not at all surprising that Sherman would be mentioned by it, of course, but some who suspect that Sherman was actually alive after the occasion of Laura's marriage to Frank Alder may object to the notion that he died circa 1899 or 1900, or so.  This site is dedicated to resolving conflicting beliefs about the death date of Sherman Ebbert, as it is to determining who his parents were, and to learning more about his life in Illinois, and elsewhere.

Walter's baptismal certificate

I take this to be a baptismal certificate, but do not have German speaking or reading skills, and do need help to translate every word recorded by this page.  Does this document identify the church were Walter was baptised?  It may very well be that was where Sherman and Laurenda were married, and that we can get a marriage registration document from there.

Sunday, June 30, 2013

An 1895 census indicates Sherman may have been born in 1867

It does appear that, in 1895, a census enumerator confused Sherman’s given name and surname, as was so with respect to his wife and children, as well. The source of this image is Minnesota, Territorial and State Censuses, 1849-1905 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Operations Inc, 2007.  Note that this image may also be important to Ebbert family researchers with respect to Schuchard family members.

The Rochester (Minn.) Post Bulletin, February 15, 1949.